Fairfield Stanhope, Weardale, DL13 2UR

PRIVACY POLICY

WHO WE ARE

The Site is operated by Fairfield House Ltd (owned by Bahmanizad Ltd) a company registered in England and Wales. , Our company registration number is 07959469. Our registered office is at 3 Hillcrest, High Shincliffe, Durham, DH1 2PQ.

Fairfield House is a self-catering holiday property owned and operated by Fairfield House Ltd.

When this Privacy Policy mentions “Fairfield House,” “we,” “us,” “our,” or “Data Controller” it refers to Fairfield House Ltd.

For the purposes of this privacy policy the Data Contoller is Fairfield House Ltd.

The designated Data Controller Representative is Daniel Bahmanizad, who can be contacted by email at dan@fairfieldinweardale.co.ukor by post at the address above.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, process and protect any information (including personal data) that you give when you use this website, or communicate with us in any way.

This Privacy Policy applies to all users of our website and services that we provide.

Use of this website is in accordance with our Terms of Use. By using our site you indicate that you agree to our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about your personal data and this Privacy Policy you can contact us for more information any time by emailing info@fairfieldinweardale.co.uk

IN BRIEF

We only collect the data that you provide to us for the fulfilment of your booking. We do not share any of your data with any third party other than our booking agents, the Supercontrol booking system and those members of our team (including subcontracted individuals & cleaning companies) that require such information to provide you with the service that you have purchased. The data shared may include names and contact details and any other information required to provide the contracted service. No payment or financial information is shared with any other third party. The only data that we store are the booking records and that which is required by law, as well as any emails and correspondence that you have sent to us. For details of how you can discover what data we hold and your rights regarding such data, please see our privacy policy below.

OUR PRIVACY PROMISE

We promise to keep your personal data safe and private, not to sell your personal data and only to collect and use the information necessary to fulfil the services that we provide.

PRIVACY POLICY

What personal data does Fairfield House Ltd collect and why?

The personal data that we may collect about you broadly falls into the following categories:

Personal data that you provide voluntarily
Certain parts of our website may ask you to provide personal data voluntarily: for example, we may ask you to provide your contact details in order to subscribe to marketing communications from us, and/or to submit enquiries to us. We may ask you to provide your credit card information to facilitate your booking through Supercontrol. In limited circumstances, we may also collect your health data, which are considered special categories of data under GDPR. For example, you may provide us with details of a disability so that we can arrange for appropriate access for your stay at Fairfield House. The personal data that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide it.

Personal data that we collect automatically
When you visit our website, we may collect certain information automatically from your device. In some countries, including countries in the European Economic Area, this information may be considered personal data under applicable data protection laws.

Specifically, the information we collect automatically may include information like your IP address, device type, unique device identification numbers, browser-type, broad geographic location (e.g. country or city-level location) and other technical information, for example, data we collect for fraud prevention. We may also collect information about how your device has interacted with our website, including the pages accessed and links clicked.

Collecting this information enables us to better understand the visitors who come to our website, where they come from, and what content on our website is of interest to them. We use this information for our internal analytics purposes and to improve the quality and relevance of our website to our visitors.

Cookies
We may use cookies for a number of reasons, including improving your experience on our website, improving our services generally and to display ads and offers on third party channels that are relevant to you. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your device by your browser. These allow us to store your account information and provide features to make browsing and booking easier. Most browsers allow the cookie function to be turned off. If you want to know how to do this.

Information that we obtain from third party sources
From time to time, we may receive personal data about you from third party sources (including Facebook and Google), but only where we have checked that these third parties either have your consent or are otherwise legally permitted or required to disclose your personal information to us.

The types of information we collect from third parties include profiling, address and interests data and we use the information we receive from these third parties to personalise our services, maintain and improve the accuracy of the records we hold about you.

Use of your personal data

We will use personal data for a number of purposes, including:

Servicing your booking
– Advising you of any changes to or problems with your booking.
– To help us administer the services we offer.
– To help detect fraud.
– To send you marketing communications.
– To advise you of information about Fairfield House.

The Internet
If you communicate with us via the internet then we may occasionally use email to contact you about our services and products. When you add your personal information to our newsletter signup, you have the opportunity to indicate whether you would prefer us not to contact you in this way. However, you can always update your preferences at any time.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. Any changes will be effective immediately upon notice which we may give by any means, including updating this page. You should revisit this page regularly to stay informed of the most up to date Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated 12th April 2021.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

There are three categories of information we collect:

a) Information you give to us

Information necessary to make an enquiry or booking with Fairfield House Ltd.

We ask for this information when you use the website, call or make a booking with us as it is required for proper performance of our contract with you.

Payment information – Payments are processed using our account at Square on their secure platform and will include the method, date and time, amount, card expiry date, billing postcode, your address and other related information. This information is required and necessary for performance of our contract with you.

Refund information – If you have paid via BACS we require your bank sort code and account number to refund the damage deposit or make any other refund.

Communications – If you contact us or use the site to contact us we collect information about the communication and any other information you choose to provide in that communication.

b) Information you choose to give us

You can choose to give us additional information that is not essential for your booking but will enhance your experience and help us provide a better service to you. This information is processed based on your consent.

Review information – If you submit a review either on our website, social media, via email, written correspondence, visitor book, directly to us, or review website, we will collect this information and any personal data you may include in the review. The review, or part of the review, may be made publicly available on the site or on social media. We will not normally publish your full name on the review. If you do not want a review published or wish to have your name removed from a review you can email us at info@fairfieldinweardale.co.ukor call 07889 922115

c) Information we automatically collect from your use of our website or the website of our booking calendar provider, Supercontrol, or the websites of our booking agents

When you use our website to make a booking or generate an enquiry we automatically collect information, including personal data. This information is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us, as well a given our legitimate interest to improve the functionality of the site and provide you with a good service.

d) Information we collect from third parties

We may collect personal data that other site users may submit to us when they use the website and communicate with us, or we may obtain information from other third parties as detailed below. We have no control how these third parties may themselves control or process this information and any information request relating to the data they might provide to us must be directed to that third party.

Third party services – if you login or connect to us using Facebook, they may send us information such as your registration and profile information. This information is controlled by Facebook and you authorise its processing by us when you connect using their service and via the privacy settings in your Facebook account.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

To fulfil our contract to you

We need your personal information to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, for example booking a holiday or letting your property through us.

To provide a service

We will need you to supply us with specific information when you contact us or engage with us to provide a service including:

To respond and communicate with you about an enquiry.

To place, manage and communicate with you about a booking.

To process a payment.

To answer queries about your booking or general information, such as information about the local area.

To enable you to communicate with us.

To continually improve our marketing and service to you.

To continually improve our services and the standard of accommodation we offer

We use your feedback to improve our services and pass information onto other service providers, such as caterers, cleaning teams and other contractors to improve the standard of accommodation and service that we provide.

To provide guest feedback for other customers

To monitor company performance and to assist business development

We use data to analyse:

Property and financial performance

Key demographics for marketing purposes

Customer service

To fulfil a legal obligation

Information will be shared with the relevant authorities if required to do so by law and to meet legal requirements, comply with the law, court orders, respond to legal requests or an official investigation.

With your consent

We may share your personal information for other purposes not detailed above if we notify you and you provide your specific consent

RECIPIENTS OF THE YOUR DATA (WHO WE MAY SHARE IT WITH)

Our Employees and Contractors:
You data will be shared with our employees, contractors and agents who all enable us to provide the service. We need to share this information in order to ensure the adequate performance of our contract with you.

Service Providers:
a) Third Party Processors – We use a variety of third party data processors to help us provide and support our services. We need to share information with them in order to ensure the adequate performance of our contract with you. These would be classed as “data processors” under GDPR. Examples include payment processors, hosting providers, booking systems, email delivery systems, helpdesk systems and content delivery services. All third party processors we use enter into a contract that requires them to use your personal data only for the provision of services to us and in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

YOUR RIGHTS
The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

Right to be informed
You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of personal data. This Privacy Policy should contain all the information you need for you to exercise this right.

Right of access
You have the right to access your personal data and supplementary information. If you wish to see what personal data we hold please email us at info@fairfieldinweardale.co.uk

Right to rectification
You have the right to ask us to have inaccurate personal data rectified, or completed if it is incomplete.

Right to erasure
You have a right to have your personal data erased. This is also known as the “right to be forgotten”. You can ask us to delete your data by emailing us at

info@fairfieldinweardale.co.uk or writing to us at the address above.

We will respond to a request for erasure as soon as we can but at least within one month. We may ask you to verify your identity.

YOUR RIGHT TO STOP US PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OR LIMIT THE WAY WE USE IT

If you wish us to stop processing your personal information, please let us know. For example, if you want to limit the way we use your data, we will do this as long as we are able to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

Right to data portability
Your right to data portability entitles you to obtain personal data you have provided to us – in a commonly used, structured format – and request that we send it to another service provider (if technically feasible).

Right to object or withdraw consent
You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data where the use is based on our legitimate interests (including profiling), or where it is used for direct marketing. You may at any time ask us to stop processing of your information for direct marketing purposes, by emailing us at info@fairfieldinweardale.co.uk, or writing to us.

HOW LONG WE MAY KEEP YOUR DATA

We generally retain your information for as long long as necessary to provide you with our service. We may also retain and use your information in order to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent abuse, and enforce our Agreements.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.

YOUR RIGHT TO COMPLAIN IF YOU ARE UNHAPPY WITH HOW WE HAVE HANDLED YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If you are unhappy in any way at all, please contact us so that we can put matters right.

Email: info@fairfieldinweardale.co.uk
Tel: 07889 922115

Post: Data Controller Representative, Fairfield House Ltd, 3 Hillcrest, High Shincliffe, Durham, DH1 2PQ

If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).